San Diego Chapter

Post

We participate in community and philanthropic events on an ongoing basis. The San Diego education committee has supported projects such as the ROP culinary arts program at inner city schools, the Hospitality + Tourism Management program at San Diego State University and school garden projects at local elementary school. We also organize San Diego Restaurant Week, introducing the community to local restaurants and showcasing the industry’s talent.

 


 

Chapter Events

Join the chapter for Restaurant Weeks, Industry Mixers, Educational Seminars, Gold Medallion Dinner, Summer Bash, Golf Tournament and much more!

Check out our upcoming events!


 

Executive Committee

Jeff Rossman
Terra American Bistro
Chapter President

Chuck Ross
Fiesta de Reyes
Nominating Chair

Tyler Martin
The Brigantine Family of Restaurants
Education Committee Chair

Andy Baumann
Bali Hai | Tom Ham’s Lighthouse
Restaurant Week Committee Chair

Susie Baumann
Bali Hai Restaurant
Tom Ham’s Lighthouse 
Treasurer

Angie Weber
Cowboy Star Restaurant and Butcher Shop
Chair of Government Affairs Committee

Ben Clevenger
Eastbound Bar & Grill | The Hills Local Pub
Events Committee Chair

Nicole Bushnell
Garden Fresh Restaurants
Membership Committee Chair

 

Board Members

Tracy Borkum
Urban Kitchen Group

Laurie Britton
Cafe Virtuoso

Amy Burgatz
Sammy’s Woodfired Pizza

Todd Cahill
San Diego Gas & Electric

Matt Caponi
La Jolla Beach and Tennis Club

Mikkel Christensen
Synergy Management

Chad Cline
The Waterfront Grill & Bar

Dwight Colton
Fish Market Restaurants, Inc.

Chris Cramer
Karl Strauss Brewing Company

Patrick Day
Sysco San Diego

Kristine Duehren 
Firehouse Restaurant & Lounge

Bess Eberhardt
San Diego Convention Center

Sal Ercolano
SeaSalt Del Mar

Mike Feinman
Cohn Restaurant Group

Paul Fornier
Fallbrook Winery

Trey Foshee
George’s at the Cove/Galaxy

Fred Glick
Chanticleer Holdings, Inc

Lehn Goetz
Cafe Coyote

Blake Hamerslag
Barbarella Restaurant

Robert Harrington
Specialty Produce

Tyrone Hatch
Ecolab

Duncan Firth
Baron

Christopher Holzhauer
Young’s Market Company

Chad Hoxie
Alliant Insurance

Jeff Illson
Ruth’s Chris Steak House

Ken Irvine
Blue Boheme Restaurant

Dolores Jackson
Lolita’s

Ken Kasianovitz
Squar Milner LLP

Arturo Kassel
Whisknladle Hospitality LLC

Bruno Katz
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP

Charles Kaufman
Bread & Cie

Bill Larson
Viking Commercial Construction

Joe O’Donnell
Urban Plates

Phil Pace
Phil’s BBQ

Janis Pameter
Shamrock Foods Company

Jason Paolini
Hamilton Meats

Gina Patterson
R.W.Smith

Cathy Peterson
Farmers Insurance

Kim Phan
Crab Hut

Jim Phillips
Studio Diner

Diane Powers
Casa De Pico

Neil Sorensen
Southern Wine & Spirits

Gary Tanashian
New Leaf Biofuel

Ryan Thorsen
Bertrand At Mr. A’s

Adam Wagner
Raindrop Marketing

Stephanie Wilson 
Wicked Creative

Bryan Wood
B. Wood Insurance